Thailand free visa and customs regulations

Thailand has a multitude of visa options and requirements. Hereby is an overview of survival guide: Thailand visa requirements and customs regulations.

thai-visa-guide-thailand-visa-requirements-1-e1456055933279

Upon arrival in Thailand, foreign citizens must hold a valid passport with at least six months validity, a valid Thailand visa, and proof on onward travel. However, visitors from ASEAN or Western countries, including most European, Commonwealth, and North American citizens, are not required to have a Thailand visa for visits less than 30 days in Thailand. They will be granted access through Thailand immigration with a 30 Thailand visa waiver, provided upon arrival. After such time, a Thai visa extension from an immigration office or a Thailand visa from an embassy or consulate outside of Thailand is required. Immigration policies are subject to change: check with a Thai Embassy or The Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the latest information.

Non-immigrant visas

thailand-visa-thailand-customs-regulations

The non-immigrant Thailand visa is good for 90 days and is intended for foreigners entering the country for business, study, retirement and extended family visits. There are multiple-entry visas available in this visa class. If you plan to apply for a Thai work permit, you’ll need to possess a non-immigrant visa first.

Thai free visa-exempt stay

If you’re entering Thailand for tourism and hold a passport from any of the 57 countries listed below, you’re eligible for a Thailand free visa-exempt stay! Depending on nationality, these citizens are issued a 14- to 90-day visa exemption if they arrive by air (most nationalities receive 30 days), or 15 to 30 days by land.

Citizens of these countries get a free 30-day Thai visa-exempt stay if arriving to Thailand by air or land: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom and United States.

Visa on arrival

Citizens of the 19 countries listed below are eligible for a visa on arrival that’s valid for 15 days and is different from theThailand free visa-exempt stay outlined above. This visa can be applied for and received same-day at all international airports and most border crossings. It costs 1,000 baht and, according to the official line, applicants must provide a 4×6 cm head-shot photo along with proof of onward transport and proof of funds exceeding 10,000 baht.

The 19 countries eligible for a visa on arrival are: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Unless holding a diplomatic passport, citizens of all countries not eligible for a Thai visa-exempt stay or visa on arrival must secure a Thai visa before departing for Thailand.

Thailand customs regulations

Requirements-for-Thailand-visa

You do not have to fill in a customs form on arrival unless you have imported goods to declare. In that case you can get the proper form from Thai customs officials at your point of entry.

Thailand allows the following items to enter duty free:

  • reasonable amount of personal effects (clothing and toiletries)
  • professional instruments
  • 200 cigarettes
  • 1L of wine or spirits

Thailand prohibits the import of the following items:

  • firearms and ammunition (unless registered in advance with the police department)
  • illegal drugs
  • pornographic media
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s