Some problem in Thailand airport you should remember

VAT refund counters are easy to find, located next to the Thai Airways, if not clear you can ask airport staff.

Doi-tien-o-Bangkok
When you go shopping remember to bring your passport, ask yourself one female employee tax refund declaration form (form PP10). Enter the name and passport number and other information and then put their stamp on. When carrying out the airport through one box to seal the confirmation and receiving cash, then carry out another 1 box to the field of money.

Requirements-for-Thailand-visa
When the airport BEFORE you go through immigration, you have to go to a check (completed the new customs tax refund to be parks, at the procedures they must let them know you have what every tax refund, there’s will start its open to check for correct)
Done immigration then it goes very in duty free refund money only.
Remember numerous dental check before, because there will not out again.
Buying items at wholesale market, there is no tax refund, only the big mall (big C, Robinson, Central, Siam Paragon, Siam Center …) a new 7% tax refund for tourists, each invoice should THB 100 charge to every bill 6,000THB or older must be worth a refund.
If access to the flight times, they may fill in the form of tax refund and left an envelope, drop it in the mail, after completing employees will transfer about yourself. This is so rare to hear anyway, but I thought it was a rule, it would perform alone.
On top of an airport you should also take the first information leaflets on reimbursement, read on to know the procedure but also implemented.

Thailand free visa and customs regulations

Thailand has a multitude of visa options and requirements. Hereby is an overview of survival guide: Thailand visa requirements and customs regulations.

thai-visa-guide-thailand-visa-requirements-1-e1456055933279

Upon arrival in Thailand, foreign citizens must hold a valid passport with at least six months validity, a valid Thailand visa, and proof on onward travel. However, visitors from ASEAN or Western countries, including most European, Commonwealth, and North American citizens, are not required to have a Thailand visa for visits less than 30 days in Thailand. They will be granted access through Thailand immigration with a 30 Thailand visa waiver, provided upon arrival. After such time, a Thai visa extension from an immigration office or a Thailand visa from an embassy or consulate outside of Thailand is required. Immigration policies are subject to change: check with a Thai Embassy or The Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the latest information.

Non-immigrant visas

thailand-visa-thailand-customs-regulations

The non-immigrant Thailand visa is good for 90 days and is intended for foreigners entering the country for business, study, retirement and extended family visits. There are multiple-entry visas available in this visa class. If you plan to apply for a Thai work permit, you’ll need to possess a non-immigrant visa first.

Thai free visa-exempt stay

If you’re entering Thailand for tourism and hold a passport from any of the 57 countries listed below, you’re eligible for a Thailand free visa-exempt stay! Depending on nationality, these citizens are issued a 14- to 90-day visa exemption if they arrive by air (most nationalities receive 30 days), or 15 to 30 days by land.

Citizens of these countries get a free 30-day Thai visa-exempt stay if arriving to Thailand by air or land: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom and United States.

Visa on arrival

Citizens of the 19 countries listed below are eligible for a visa on arrival that’s valid for 15 days and is different from theThailand free visa-exempt stay outlined above. This visa can be applied for and received same-day at all international airports and most border crossings. It costs 1,000 baht and, according to the official line, applicants must provide a 4×6 cm head-shot photo along with proof of onward transport and proof of funds exceeding 10,000 baht.

The 19 countries eligible for a visa on arrival are: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Unless holding a diplomatic passport, citizens of all countries not eligible for a Thai visa-exempt stay or visa on arrival must secure a Thai visa before departing for Thailand.

Thailand customs regulations

Requirements-for-Thailand-visa

You do not have to fill in a customs form on arrival unless you have imported goods to declare. In that case you can get the proper form from Thai customs officials at your point of entry.

Thailand allows the following items to enter duty free:

  • reasonable amount of personal effects (clothing and toiletries)
  • professional instruments
  • 200 cigarettes
  • 1L of wine or spirits

Thailand prohibits the import of the following items:

  • firearms and ammunition (unless registered in advance with the police department)
  • illegal drugs
  • pornographic media